SB-L boys tennis team caps off their season with trips to state in both Individual and Team

SB-L boys tennis wraps up a successful fourth season

Posted
     (SBA) - Tyler Grote qualified for singles, placing 5th, and two doubles teams consisting of Nathan Myers/Braxton VanMeter and Carter Gehling/Dylan Janzen qualified for State in Waterloo, Iowa.  Brayton Ouellette was third place at Districts and qualified as an alternate in singles.  
     The team, with a perfect record of 20-0 qualified for state after defeating Heelan in the Substate final.  The SBL Tennis team consisting of Tyler Grote, Nathan Myers, Joe Wright, Brayton Ouellette, Braxton VanMeter, Carter Gehling and Dylan Janzen made the trip to Iowa City. The team represented the Western half of the state well after competing against #1 Dubuque Wahlert and ended ranked 6th in the state following the team event. 

Highlights (submitted by player) and stats for the season as follows:
 
TYLER GROTE
-30-5 Record (singles/doubles overall record)
-First Team All State
-MRAC Player of the Year
-MRAC Sophmore of the Year
-MRAC All Conference 1st Team
-Conference Singles Champion
-District Singles Champion
-Individual State Qualifier
-Team State Qualifier
-5th Place State Singles
-Highlight of the year was defeating 6th ranked player in the state
 
NATHAN MYERS
-32-3 Record (singles/doubles overall record)
-Conference Doubles Champion
-District Doubles Champion
-MRAC Junior of the Year
-MRAC All Conference 1st Team
-Individual State Qualifier
-Team State Qualifier
-Individual State match victory
-Highlight of the year was singles victory against #1 Dubuque Wahlert’s #2 player              
 
JOE WRIGHT
-5-1 Record (singles/doubles overall record). (Injured and returned at Team Districts)
-Player/Coach for most of the season
-Team State Qualifier
-Highlight of the year was being first player to finish singles match against Heelan and sitting back and watching everyone else win
 
BRAYTON OUELLETTE
-27-6 record (singles/doubles overall record)
-7th Place - Conference Singles
-3rd Place - District Singles/State Alternate
-MRAC All Conference 1st Team
-Individual State Qualifier (Alternate)
-Team State Qualifier
- Highlight of the year was defeating 3rd and 4th seed at districts to get third and be a singles alternate at State
 
BRAXTON VANMETER
-32-3 Record (singles/doubles overall record)
-Conference Doubles Champions
-District Doubles Champion
-Individual State Qualifier
-Team State Qualifier
-Highlight of the year was making state with Nathan Myers
 
CARTER GEHLING
-30-5 Record (singles/doubles overall record)
-3rd at Conference in doubles
-2nd at Districts defeating #1 and #4 seeds
-Team State Qualifier
-Individual State Qualifier
-Match win at Individual State
-Highlight of the year was defeating Spencer in Districts Semi-Finals and playing Nathan/Braxton in District Individual FInal
 
DYLAN JANZEN
-29-4 Record (singles/doubles overall record)
-3rd at Conference in doubles
-2nd at District defeating #1 and #4 seeds
-Team State Qualifier
-Individual State Qualifier
-Match win at Individual State
-Highlight of the year was defeating Spencer in Districts Semi-Finals and playing Nathan/Braxton in District Individual Final
     Great season guys!!  Looking so forward to next year and many more successes as we are now recognized in the ENTIRE state!   Also, a big thank you to the amazing parents, fans and administration.